Privacy Policy

Who I am

Enrique Manzano Images
Nickelgasse 5
1020 Vienna
Austria
E-Mail: info@manzanoimages.com
Website: https://www.manzanoimages.com

 

What personal data I collect and why I collect it

Contact form

I offer the possibility to use a contact form on my website to easily get in touch with me. If you use the contact form the following information will be asked for:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Subject
  • Comment or Message

The moment you click the submit button underneath the form the mentioned information will be transmitted and formatted into an email which will be send to me automatically. Alternatively, contact via the provided email address is possible. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted by email will be stored the same way in my inbox of my web hosts mail system. There is no disclosure of this data to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.

Underneath the contact form I refer to this privacy statement and ask for your consent to the following statement:

I consent to having Manzano Images store my submitted information so he can respond to my comment or message.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. I use an Instagram Feed plugin to display social media content on my website. As a result, my website makes requests to Instagram’s servers in order to get the data to populate the feed(s) and to display images and videos. These requests make your IP address visible to Instagram, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Analytics / Statistics

Every time you visit my website it will automatically store the following information for statistical reasons:

  • ID
  • Date
  • Referred by
  • Target site

In direct comparison with statistics or analytics services like Google Analytics, WordPress.com Stats and Piwik, I do not process and store any personal data such as IP addresses - I use "Statify"! Statify counts views, not visitors. The storage takes place in a database for a maximum of 30 days. This data is only used to optimize the website by showing my top targets as well as my top referrers. For more information on Statify check out the original GitHub project.

Web Server Log Files

For reasons of operational security, for the creation of access statistics, etc., web server log files are created every time you access my website. In compliance with GDPR, these log files are stored for two weeks. The web servers generate logfiles containing the following information:

  • the website (URL)
  • the browser and its version
  • the operating system used
  • the referrer URL (the previously visited page)
  • Host name and IP address of the accessing computer
  • the time of the server request

Since IP addresses are personal data, they are no longer evaluated and displayed in the access statistics of the respective website. The IP addresses have already been removed from old statistics files.

Testimonials / Feedback

After we have been working together I may ask for feedback. This feedback you provided me via email is saved and archived in my inbox of my web host. It is solely published on my front page under the testimonial section. By answering on my feedback request I assume you give your consent to publishing it. It won't be used for any other purpose. Thank you for your feedback!

 

Who I share your data with

No one!

 

How long I retain your data

As I described above the statistical data will automatically be deleted after a maximum of 30 days. Data you provided by using the contact form or by sending me an email directly will be archived just like you probably do within your inbox of your email provider as well.

 

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data I hold about you, including any data you have provided to me (e.g. submissions using the contact form). You can also request that I erase any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data I am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where I send your data

My website itself is hosted in Austria. Website related data (e.g. submissions using the contact form) is handled within the servers of my hosting company, who state on their website it "[...] operates all its services in compliance with the GDPR." (="DSGVO"). The client area (https://gallery.manzanoimages.com) on the other hand uses the services of Pixieset and I therefore have to refer to their cookie policy. Access to the gallery itself is possible with a password which is only send to the contractor.

 

Additional information

How I protect your data

I try my best to keep your data safe with me by choosing only strong passwords. My website also supports encrypted communication using the https://protocol. I have to remind you that the internet of this century still isn't a safe zone at all. Latest research publications have shown - even industry standard encrypted email communication like S/MIME or OpenPGP is not secure at all (see so called "Efail"). However, please note that due to many vulnerabilities in the structure of the internet itself it is possible that the rules of data protection and the above mentioned safeguards are not observed by other persons or institutions not within my area of responsibility.

I also protect your data by not using the “original” share buttons because those automatically transmit data to the social network sites as soon as you visit any website. You do not need to click on one of these share button for this and therefore have no choice, wether you want your data to be send or not. However, the German computer magazine c’t has developed “Shariff” (ʃɛɹɪf) that follows the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR – Regulation (EU) 2016/679) by implementing the share buttons as static images instead, which contain a link to the corresponding social network site. It is an open-source, low-maintenance, high-privacy solution to enable my visitors to share the content of my website without needless data leaks. If you click on such a button, you will be redirected to the respective social network site in the same way, as normal links would do as well. You now decide for yourself which data you make available to Facebook & Co. by clicking on the share button only if you really want to recommend a post. In fact, by clicking on such a button you agree that your browser connects to the servers of this social network and transmits data. If you do not click on a share button like this, no data will be transmitted. For more information about the Shariff project check out the original GitHub project. For information on the collection and usage of your data on the social network sites please find the terms of use of the respective provider.

What data breach procedures I have in place

Physical safety of the servers shall be guaranteed by the web hosting company itself. Whenever I get to know a data breach myself I have to inform you and the following Austrian Data Protection Authority within 72 hours.

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Wien
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Please note: The privacy policy above is just for data you provide using my website. The privacy policy of data which is related to orders of my service can be found in the Terms and Conditions (orig. Germ.: "allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen") of our contract at XII. Datenschutz.

Information on copyright, liability, responsibility for contents and editing can be found at the imprint.